The quorum for a Board Meeting

DID YOU KNOW THAT…?

The Directors of a company are statutorily required to meet as often as they deem fit, to deliberate on the business strategies, and the effectiveness of such strategies to their company. The number of Directors required to constitute a quorum for a Board Meeting to be held is usually stated in the company’s Articles of Association. Where the number is not stated, two (2) Directors present at a Board Meeting can be deemed to constitute a quorum.

Section 264 (1) of the Companies and Allied Matters Act LFN 2004 provides;

  1. (1) Unless the articles otherwise provide, the quorum necessary for the transaction of the business of directors shall be 2 where there are not more than 6 directors, but where there are more than 6 directors, the quorum shall be one third of the number of directors, and where the number of directors is not a multiple of three, then the quorum shall be one-third to the nearest number.

Read more publications: Click Here

Law Firm in Lekki Phase 1. Country Hill Attorneys

chas
Author: chas